contrast, two former federal prosecutors joined last week [Aug. 5] in laying
[…] might have committed a crime and “that’s a big risk to you.” With those
details, the former prosecutors suggested, Trump’s phone call “could fit” the
definition of extortion.
Voter
fraud and Hatch Act. The former prosecutors also note that an Election Code
provision -- 52 U.S.C. §
20511 – makes it a crime to “attempt[ ] to deprive or defraud the residents of
a state of a fair and impartially conducted election process.” Moreover, the
former prosecutors suggest, Trump’s phone call to Rosen may have violated the
Hatch Act, the federal law codified at 5 U.S.C. §7323 that makes it a
crime for a federal official to use “official authority or influence for the purpose
of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”
Insurrection. The former
prosecutors also suggest, with a caveat, that Trump might be charged with
insurrection – prohibited by 18 U.S.C. §2383 – or seditious
conspiracy. But they acknowledge that the Justice Department might hesitate to